Privacy Policy



This privacy policy (Policy) describes how Found Australia Pty Ltd and its related entities (together Found, we, our) collects, uses, manages and discloses personal information, and complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This policy has been formulated in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act.  The APPs regulate the handling of personal information including its collection, handling, use, disclosure and storage.

1               General scope of Privacy Policy

This Policy applies to any customer, user, or other person (you, your) who:

  • accesses the Found website (, or any other website operated by Found or any of its associates from time to time (Website); and
  • accesses or utilises any Found branded or generated mobile applications for Android and iOS devices (including without limitation, ‘Found for Job Seekers’ and ‘Found for Business’), or other service, feature, user-generated and other Found generated content and interactive and informational resources (including Found documentation) or promotional offers (collectively, the Found Platforms).

In addition, this Policy applies only to personal information (as defined in paragraph 2) and location information that you disclose or transmit to Found via the Site or that is collected by Found in connection with the use of the Website or Found Platform.

2               What is Personal Information?

Personal information means information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not (Personal Information).  Found may collect and use certain Personal Information about you in connection with your use of our services, including the Website and the Found Platform.  This Policy explains how we may collect, use and disclose this information.

3               Your consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy

By providing us with Personal Information, or through your use of our Website or any Found Platform, you agree with the terms of this Policy.  Whenever you submit Personal Information to us, you consent to the collection, handling, use, disclosure and storage of that personal information in accordance with this Policy and the Privacy Act (including the APPs). If you do not consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information or location as described in this Policy, you are not permitted to use the Website or the Found Platform.

4               Incorporation into Terms and conditions

This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Found Terms and Conditions, see  Your use of the Website or Found Platform and your provision of any Personal Information or location information to Found are subject to the terms of this Policy and terms under which you have engaged with Found.

5               What kinds of Personal Information do we collect about you and how is it collected and held?

Found collects Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for us to perform our functions.  This may include (without limitation):

  • information you give us when you use the Found Platform in any way or request a product or service from us, including:
    • if you browse or use the Website or the Found Platforms;
    • if you complete any forms that we request you to complete as part of using the Found Platform;
    • if you provide any other information to us as part of the provision of a service to you; and
    • any communications or other interactions that you have on the Found Website or Found Platforms, including with us or with other job seekers, employers or other users.
  • communications between us, and other third parties that you have authorised.

The types of Personal Information we collect may include all of the information that you submit to us on the Website and through the Found Platforms, including without limitation your name, address, occupation, employer, telephone numbers, e-mail address, what services you use, and when you use them, location information, information on how you use our Services and how much you spend, information on your browsing activity when visiting our Website, and personal preferences regarding your use of the services, the Website or the Found Platform.  We do not expect to collect “sensitive information” (such as biometric information, or information about your health) from you, however if we do then such information will be treated in accordance with the relevant rules and requirements of the Privacy Act.

We will collect the Personal Information directly from you at the time you ask us to provide you with access to one of the Found Platforms, or if you access the Website (including by way of cookies).  We may also collect personal information about you from an associate of Found, from publicly available sources, or in some cases from third parties including social media sites and other employment and training related networks, sites, companies and services.

Your use of the services available through our Website or Found Platforms will determine the amount and type of information that we will collect about you. Some of this information will not be Personal Information because it will not reveal your identity.

The only Personal Information which we collect about you when you use the Website or  the Found Platforms is what you tell us about yourself: for example, by completing an online form such as an application form; or by sending us an email or by contacting us in any other way. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

Whenever we collect “sensitive information” (such as certain financial information) from you, then such information will be treated in accordance with the relevant rules and requirements of the Privacy Act.

If you browse our Website, our internet service provider logs the following information:

  • your server (IP) address and top level domain name
  • the date and time of your Website visit;
  • the country that your server is located;
  • the pages that you looked at;
  • the type of browser you used;
  • the previous site you visited; and
  • the site you visited next.

The Found Platform features and includes various location-based components.  Location information includes, but is not limited to, any information we derive in order to identify your geographic position.  This information may be collected directly from you through your use of the Found Platform from your device, or from your wireless carrier or from certain third party service providers.  Your location information, however, is only displayed and shared in accordance with your established privacy settings.

We will not use information obtained from your browsing activities to send you any unsolicited information.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We do not knowingly request or collect personal information from any person under 13 years of age without prior verifiable parental consent.  If we become aware that an individual under the age of 13 years has submitted any information to us for any purpose without verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our records.

6               Why is Personal Information collected by Found?

Found may use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected.  The Personal Information you provide to Found will enable us to provide you with access to our services, the website and the Found Platforms.  This information may also be used to help us develop and make available products to suit your needs.  If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, Found may not be able to provide you with a particular service or access to our website or Found Platform.

In particular, the Personal Information you provide Found may be collected, used and disclosed for a number of purposes connected with our business operations, which may include:

  • verifying your identity (including as required pursuant to applicable legislation);
  • contacting you;
  • administering and managing the provision of our services, the Found Website or any Found Platform;
  • checking references that you provide;
  • responding to queries or complaints;
  • complying with our risk management policies and procedures;
  • training our staff;
  • processing your orders or applications;
  • billing you (if applicable) and/or administering or otherwise managing the provision of services to you;
  • carrying out market and product analysis and marketing products and services;
  • collecting information for network management and security analysis;
  • assisting in arrangements with other organisations in relation to the promotion or provision of a product or service;
  • registering your details and allocating or offering you rewards, discounts and/or other benefits and fulfilling any requests or requirements you may have in respect of our loyalty or reward programmes (if any) and other similar schemes;
  • carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement that we have to comply with or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution, including investigating any fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct.

We may also use your Personal Information for purposes related to those described above which would be reasonably expected by you. For example, we may use your Personal Information to keep you informed about features of our services, our various Found Platforms, or to conduct analysis in order to provide better customer service. If you provide information that may be deemed sensitive information for the purpose of Privacy Act, Found will ensure that such information is managed and treated in accordance with the APPs.

7               How do you access and correct your Personal Information?

Once we have collected your Personal Information, you are entitled under APP 12 to request the details of the information Found is holding about you. In order to request such information, you need to contact us by letter, email or telephone and outline the nature of your enquiry.  Found will take reasonable steps to let you know, generally, what sort of Personal Information we hold, for what purposes and how we collect, use and disclose that information.

Upon your request, Found will also provide access to your Personal Information that we hold, except in certain prescribed circumstances, including emergency situations, specified business imperatives and law enforcement or other public interests.

We will endeavour to keep and maintain the data held by us as accurate, complete, relevant and up to date as possible.  It is important that the information that we hold about you is up to date.  You must let us know if information that you have provided to us has changed.

The APPs also give you a right to request correction of your Personal Information. If you establish that Personal Information held by us is not accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date or is misleading, we will take reasonable steps in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act and APPs to correct the information so that it is accurate, complete, relevant, up-to-date and not misleading.

If you would like to access or correct your Personal Information, please contact:

The Privacy Officer
Found Careers

To opt-out of receiving certain Found marketing materials, you will need to tell us. To do this please send us an email with “unsubscribe” in the Subject Field to

Please note that if you have an account with Found, we will still need to send you essential information about your account.

8               How can I complain if Found breaches this Policy?

If you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your Personal Information you should contact us on the details listed above.  You are entitled to lodge a complaint if you believe that we have breached the APPs.  If you wish to lodge a complaint with us, you need to write to us setting out the details of your complaint.

We will issue you with a response to any complaint within a reasonable time that, if appropriate, will outline the measures that we will take to resolve the complaint.

If you feel that we have not satisfactorily addressed your complaint, you may also make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting (”> or by writing to GPO Box 2999 Canberra ACT 2601.

9               Who will Found share my Personal Information with?

Found may disclose or receive Personal Information or documents about you to/from:

  • any user on the Found Website who is a potential employer of job seekers (whether by way of formal employment, consulting, contracting or other arrangement);
  • any organisation that is in an arrangement with Found to jointly offer products and or has an alliance with us to share information for marketing purposes to enable that organisation or us to provide you with products or services or promote a product or service;
  • parties involved in any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in Found or its assets;
  • our service providers or agents (some of whom may be overseas) who assist us in providing our services, including organisations that assist us with archival, research, mail and delivery, auditing, consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, security, storage or technology services;
  • regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement agencies and courts and any organisation that assists Found to identify, prevent or investigate fraud, unlawful activity or misconduct; and
  • your authorised agents, executor, administrator or trustee in bankruptcy, your legal representative, attorney or anyone acting for you in connection with your account.

You may nominate third parties to view or access the account details maintained by Found in respect of your use. If you nominate a third party, that third party may be able to view and/or access their information. By nominating a third party, you explicitly consent to the sharing of your information with that third party by Found.

Found may combine the personal information and/or the location information that you submit under your account with information from other services or third parties in order to provide you with an enhanced experience and/or to improve the overall quality of the services we provide (including the Website and various Found Platforms from time to time).  For certain services, we may give you an opportunity to opt-out of the combination of such information.

10            Overseas providers

In some cases, we process or store some Personal Information on a server located overseas.  In particular, Found may rely on servers (including cloud servers) hosted by third parties located overseas.    In addition we may process some Personal Information in order to provide our services and to operate the Found Platform, and/or on behalf of and according to the instructions of a third party, such as our advertising partners. The countries in which these third parties are located will depend on the circumstances.  However, in the course of our ordinary business operations, we commonly disclose personal information to third parties located in the following countries:

  • Singapore’
  • Indonesia;
  • Thailand;
  • Malaysia;
  • Philippines;
  • Vietnam;
  • China;
  • Hong Kong;
  • United States of America;
  • Japan;
  • United Kingdom; and
  • other members countries of the European Union.

Please note that Found takes appropriate steps to ensure the confidentiality and security of any Personal Information that is disclosed to overseas recipients.

However, by providing us with Personal Information, you are giving your consent to that Personal Information being disclosed to overseas recipients.  By providing this consent, you acknowledge that APP 8 will not apply to you.  This means that if the overseas recipient mishandles the Personal Information and consequently breaches the APPs, Found may not be accountable under the Privacy Act, and you may not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.  Please be aware that countries outside of Australia may not have the same or similar data privacy and data protection laws.  Found will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient does not breach the APPs.

If you do not wish to provide the consent set out above, or you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us at or on +61 2 8014 4277.

11            Information you provide to pay for Services acquired from Found

When you purchase goods or services from Found, any credit card information, direct debit details  or other information (if any) you give us to purchase the goods or services is used to process the payment. The original request/application/enrolment form may be stored securely in the Found office for audit/taxation requirements and to assist individuals who request duplicate information for their own records. These documents are then destroyed. Our database only records that you attended an activity or purchased a service and how much you paid for it.  We do not store your credit card details on our database.

12            Information Security

Found takes appropriate measures to protect unauthorised access to, or unauthorised alteration, disclosure or destruction of, the Personal Information and location information transmitted or disclosed to Found. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorised access to systems where your data is collected, stored, and/or maintained.

Found requires that when you log in to our Website or access a Found Platform through your computer or personal device, a secure connection between your computer or device and our server be established.  Found therefore cannot warrant or ensure the security of any Personal Information and location information that we receive on your behalf in order to permit you to access the Found Platform, or any other information that you transmit, share or disclose to Found. For improved security we recommend that you use the https:// prefix when using our services.  Found uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology – SSL is compatible with most browsers.  A secure connection is maintained until you leave the secure area of the Website. Although we use SSL encryption to safeguard the confidentiality of personal information as far as possible, you should be aware that no Internet or e-mail transmission is ever fully secure or error free.

Found cannot guarantee that information will not be accessed, shared, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by a breach of any of our physical, technical, or other safeguards.  Found recommends that you take special care in deciding what information is shared, transmitted or disclosed to Found.

13            Data integrity

Found processes your Personal Information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Policy or any applicable terms that you agree with us. We review data collection, storage, and processing practices to ensure that we only collect, store and process the Personal Information needed to provide or improve the services that we provide. We take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on you to update or correct your Personal Information wherever necessary.

14            When can we vary this Policy?

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and amend this Policy.  Subject to the terms of the Privacy Act and the APPs, we reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time.  You should check our website from time to time for our latest Policy. Your continued use of the Found Platform constitutes your agreement to this Policy and any future revisions. If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Policy, please feel free to contact us any time.

15            information about found, our services and the Found Platform

We may contact you via email, SMS or other means in order to provide you with updated information about the services you’ve requested from us, in relation to events or to provide you with other information about our services. If you don’t wish to receive any such information, please contact us as set out below.

16            How to contact us

If you have any questions about this Policy, you may contact us at or phone +61 2 8014 4277

Copyright Found Careers 2017. All rights reserved.